Mortgage Daily
[…] Wells Fargo opposed the motion, arguing that it was entitled to the savings provision of CPLR 205(a) because the prior action had not been dismissed on the merits. The trial court agreed with Wells Fargo and denied Cohan’s motion.

Cohan appealed.

The appeal presented two issues for the Second Department to decide: First, is the savings provision of CPLR 205(a) applicable where a prior action, like Argent’s foreclosure action, was dismissed for being abandoned?  Second, can a party who was not named in the prior action, like Wells Fargo, take advantage of the savings provision of CPLR 205(a)?

CPLR 205(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.

The Second Department determined in summary fashion that CPLR 205(a) is applicable to actions that have been dismissed for being abandoned. Despite expressly stating that the savings provision is not available where the prior action was dismissed “for neglect to prosecute the action”, the Second Department found that abandonment is legally distinct. First, the trial court ruled that the dismissal of Argent’s action was pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), rather than 3216 which covers neglect.