Mortgage Daily
[…] “They [BofA] said, ‘We want to be done with this,'” Bondi said.

A spokesperson for BofA declined to comment on whether the bank agreed to waive the balance of the loan.

Bondi said that in 2013 he received a notice from BofA stating that the bank had transferred his second loan to Nationstar. Believing the loan no longer existed, Bondi said he was perplexed by the notice.

He also said that according to NRS 40.455, which outlines legal practices for deficiency judgment, it was long past the due date for Nationstar to collect on his loan.

The statute states, “If the indebtedness is secured by … more than one mortgage … the 6-month period begins to run after the date of the foreclosure sale … but in no event may the application be filed more than 2 years after the initial foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.”

Bondi said Nationstar violated the statute by trying to collect on his loan four years after his home was foreclosed on.

Meanwhile, the debt was placed on his credit report.